SDG 12 - Responsible Consumption and Production

SDG 12 - Responsible Consumption and Production

Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns

Inadequate waste management practices and restricted land availability are contributing to increased volumes of solid and hazardous wastes in the region.

Organic waste constitutes approximately 44 per cent of the waste stream, and over 80 percent of ocean litter is derived from land-based sources. 

There is currently limited data on recycling rates and hazardous waste treatment in the Pacific, although these are identified as priorities for sustainable development. 

Dataset for SDG 12 can be viewed here

Target 12.1

Implement the 10-year framework of programmes on sustainable consumption and production, all countries taking action, with developed countries taking the lead, taking into account the development and capabilities of developing countries

Indicator 12.1.1: Number of countries developing, adopting or implementing policy instruments aimed at supporting the shift to sustainable consumption and production

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.2

By 2030, achieve the sustainable management and efficient use of natural resources

Indicator 12.2.1: Material footprint, material footprint per capita, and material footprint per GDP

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset


Indicator 12.2.2: Domestic material consumption, domestic material consumption per capita, and domestic material consumption per GDP

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.3

By 2030, halve per capita global food waste at the retail and consumer levels and reduce food losses along production and supply chains, including post-harvest losses

Indicator 12.3.1: (a) Food loss index and (b) food waste index

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.4

By 2020, achieve the environmentally sound management of chemicals and all wastes throughout their life cycle, in accordance with agreed international frameworks, and significantly reduce their release to air, water and soil in order to minimize their adverse impacts on human health and the environment

Indicator 12.4.1: Number of parties to international multilateral environmental agreements on hazardous waste, and other chemicals that meet their commitments and obligations in transmitting information as required by each relevant agreement

Source: PDH.stat
Pacific Island Countries and territoriesBasel conventionMontreal conventionRotterdam conventionStockholm convention
Cook Islands20%100%96.55%25%
Fiji0%100%0%25%
Micronesia (Federated States of)20%100%0%25%
Kiribati20%100%0%87.5%
Marshall Islands20%100%8.62%25%
Nauru20%100%0%25%
Niue0%100%0%25%
Papua New Guinea20%100%33.3%25%
Palau20%100%0%12.5%
Solomon Islands0%100%0%0%
Tonga20%100%62.07%25%
Tuvalu0%100%0%12.5%
Vanuatu20%100%41.38%75%
Samoa40%100%70.69%25%

Indicator 12.4.2: (a) Hazardous waste generated per capita; and (b) proportion of hazardous waste treated, by type of treatment

Visualisation(s) not yet available
No data is currently available for indicator 12.4.2

Target 12.5

By 2030, substantially reduce waste generation through prevention, reduction, recycling and reuse

Indicator 12.5.1: National recycling rate, tons of material recycled

Target 12.6

Encourage companies, especially large and transnational companies, to adopt sustainable practices and to integrate sustainability information into their reporting cycle

Indicator 12.6.1: Number of companies publishing sustainability reports

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.7

Promote public procurement practices that are sustainable, in accordance with national policies and priorities

Indicator 12.7.1: Degree of sustainable public procurement policies and action plan implementation

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.8

By 2030, ensure that people everywhere have the relevant information and awareness for sustainable development and lifestyles in harmony with nature

Indicator 12.8.1: Extent to which (i) global citizenship education and (ii) education for sustainable development (including climate change education) are mainstreamed in (a) national education policies; (b) curricula; (c) teacher education; and (d) student assessment

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.A

Support developing countries to strengthen their scientific and technological capacity to move towards more sustainable patterns of consumption and production

Indicator 12.a.1: Installed renewable energy-generating capacity in developing countries (in watts per capita)

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset

Target 12.B

Develop and implement tools to monitor sustainable development impacts for sustainable tourism that creates jobs and promotes local culture and products 

Indicator 12.b.1: Implementation of standard accounting tools to monitor the economic and environmental aspects of tourism sustainability

Target 12.C

Rationalize inefficient fossil-fuel subsidies that encourage wasteful consumption by removing market distortions, in accordance with national circumstances, including by restructuring taxation and phasing out those harmful subsidies, where they exist, to reflect their environmental impacts, taking fully into account the specific needs and conditions of developing countries and minimizing the possible adverse impacts on their development in a manner that protects the poor and the affected communities

Indicator 12.c.1: Amount of fossil-fuel subsidies per unit of GDP (production and consumption) 

NOTE: this indicator is not one of the 132 indicators in the Pacific SDG indicator subset